Program /// Day 1
THURSDAY 19 NOVEMBER
Program /// Day 2
FRIDAY 20 NOVEMBER /// PANAMA
 

09:00 | Registration and coffee

09:30 | Welcome back & Opening remarks by Chairman

SESSION 5 - PERSPECTIVE ON COLOMBIA

09:40 | Law 1715: the vital game changer for Solar in Colombia? (Panel discussion)
> Update on Law 1715 and to be expected legislation and tariffs
> Opportunities per segment starting today
> Perspective on the potential of solar energy

MARC TREMEL
GENERAL MANAGER - COLOMBINVEST
EDGAR BOTERO
GENERAL DIRECTOR /// MGM INNOVA CAPITAL
MARTIN ANDRES GARCIA PERCIANTE
MANAGING DIRECTOR /// GREENYELLOW COLOMBIA
ALEJANDRO BRENES
COUNTRY MANAGER COSTA RICA /// ENERTIVA

10:20 | Zero money down - the leasing model
> Key clauses and regulatory variations per country
> Factors of success and failure
> Leasing vs. traditional financing methods
> End-consumer perspective and criteria

10:50 | Networking Break

SESSION 6 - INSPIRATION FOR GROWTH

11:30 | Dealing with regional issues (Panel discussion)
> How to deal with import and customs issues?
> How to ensure high quality in competitive bidding processes?
> The impact of oil prices on the price of electricity
> Status of SIEPAC and related issues impacting solar development
> Lessons learned about power procurement in Central America

JAIME ALVAREZ
CHIEF PARTNERSHIPS OFFICER /// IWANA
EDGAR ARVIZU
VP LATIN AMERICA /// SPOWER
ALEJANDRO BRENES
COUNTRY MANAGER COSTA RICA /// ENERTIVA
 

12:15| Country round tables

COSTA RICA

ROBERTO KOPPER
DIRECTOR /// LOSKO SOLAR SA
GUATEMALA

CARLOS ESQUIVEL
DIRECTOR ENERGY DIVISION /// GRUPO ONYX
HONDURAS

MIGUEL ANGEL GONZALEZ
SOLAR PV PROJECT MANAGER, CA /// ENERTIS
PANAMA

EDUARDO MONTAGUT
ENDURA ENERGY
 

Interactive discussions on the challenges and opportunities in each country in the region. The perfect opportunity to have in-depth discussions with local companies. Each roundtable will be moderated by a chairman active in the addressed country.

13:15 | Closing Networking Lunch

15:00 | End of the conference

 

Program /// Day 1
THURSDAY 19 NOVEMBER
Program /// Day 2
FRIDAY 20 NOVEMBER